Our Team

Our Aim

To deliver accurate quality analyses to the agricultural industry.

Our Vision

To be recognised as the market leader in grain and associated analysis in Southern Africa.

Our Mission

To deliver market driven analytical laboratory services effectively / independently / trustworthy.

To stay ahead of technology.

To be internationally competitive.

To be financially independent.

Board of Directors

The SAGL Board of Directors is represented by the following interest groups in the grain industry: seed breeders, production, storage, processors, bakers, traders and research.

Executive Committee Members

Images - team-Mokgatle.jpg

Mr. Boikanyo Mokgatle
Chairperson

Images - team-Purnell.jpg

Ms. Mariana Purnell
Executive Committee Member

Images - team-Boshoff.jpg

Mr. De Wet Boshoff
Vice Chairperson

Dr Erhard Briedenhann

Dr. Erhard Briedenhann
Executive Committee Member

Board of Directors 2017/2018

Mr. Dirk Kok
Trading

Dr. Marinda Visser
Production: Wheat

Mr. Jannie de Villiers
Production: Maize

Mr. Arthur Schröder
Breeding: Maize

Mr. Geoff Penny
Processing: Baking

Mr. Kevin Clarke
Processing: Milling

Mr. André du Toit
Breeding: Wheat

Mr. Gerrit Roos
Production: Soybean

Mr. Jaap vd Westhuizen
Alternate Director for Production

SAGL Personnel

SAGL has fully equipped laboratories that complies with the highest expectations.
The 32 personnel are well trained and have years of experience relating to the quality analyses of grain and grain products.

Management Team

Images - team-Louw.jpg

Wiana Louw
General Manager

Images - team-Verster.jpg

Desiré Verster
PA to GM / Archivist

Images - team-Modiba.jpg

Paulina Modiba
Quality Manager

Images - team-Meyer.jpg

Hannalien Meyer
Technical Specialist

Jolanda Nortjé
Laboratory Manager

Images - team-Stolp.jpg

Janet Stolp
Finance Manager

Images - team-Moolman.jpg

Beatrix Lötter-Moolman
Customer Liaison Manager
/ IT Specialist

Staff Component

Images - team-Erasmus.jpg

Dr. Corinda Erasmus
Technical Specialist Project Consultant

SAGL Committees

Employment Equity Committee

Images - team-Motlanthe.jpg

Mamsy Motlanthe

Images - team-Stolp.jpg

Janet Stolp
Finance Manager

Images - team-Louw.jpg

Wiana Louw
General Manager

Images - team-Malahlela.jpg

Lebogang Malahlela

Images - team-Ramare.jpg

Maphela Ramare

Images - team-Nkodimo.jpg

Thabang Nkodimo

Health & Safety Committee

Images - team-Motlanthe.jpg

Mamsy Motlanthe
Health & Safety Representative

Images - team-Ntimane.jpg

Julia Ntimane
First Aid Officer

Images - team-Louw.jpg

Wiana Louw
General Manager

Images - team-Moleke.jpg

Dudu Moleke
Health & Safety Representative

Images - team-Kruger.jpg

Jianni Kruger
First Aid Officer

Images - team-Linde.jpg

Ben van der Linde
Milling and Physical Analyses / Grader

Images - team-Meyer.jpg

Hannalien Meyer
Technical Specialist

team Nortje

Jolanda Nortjé
Laboratory Manager

Images - team-Mkasi.jpg

Johannes Mkasi
Fire Marshal

Images - team-Mokase.jpg

Tumelo Mokase
First Aid Officer / Fire Fighting Officer

Images - team-Modiba.jpg

Paulina Modiba
Quality Manager

Francé

Francé Mulder
CPD Representative